Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
singhsahib94

Food

Recommended Posts

Can anybody help me with this. I recently drank Aloe Vera juice. I didnt read the ingredients? One of the ingredients were calcium lactate? Im not sure about this ingredient. Can anybody tell me if it is animal based or plant based. I need to know because im amritdhari? Do I go pesh for this or no?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is calcium lactate? Is it vegan?

It should be a vegan ingredient. It is a calcium salt of lactic acid. According to our research, domestically made lactic acid is produced without

whey as the fermentation medium. It is typically vegan. Archer Daniels Midland Co. reports that they use only hydrolyzed cornstarch as the

fermentation medium. Purac America Inc., says that they use only beet sugar. However, with imported products, such as some olives,

the source of the lactic acid is unknown.

http://www.vrg.org/nutshell/faqingredients.htm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  



×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Terms of Use